DS1404038 Nortel Passport 8608GBE Routing Switch

Quick Overview
8 x GBIC

In stock

MFR Part # Condition Our Price Qty
DS1404038 NEW
DS1404038 REF
DS1404038 USED
Request Quote

100% Secure

100% Money-Back Guarantee

Best Price

Paypal world seller


Additional Information

Manufacturer Nortel/Avaya
Manufacturer Part Number DS1404038
SKU GROUP-134498
Description 8 x GBIC
Application/Usage Switching Network
Height 5"
Width 21"
Depth 24"
Brand Nortel
Compatibility Passport 8000
Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Product Name Passport 8608GBE Switching Module
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbit/s
Alt Part No DS1404038
Model 8608GBE
Product Type Switching Module
Number of Total Expansion Slots 8
Additional Information
  • Nortel Networks offers an 8-port Gigabit Ethernet Routing Switch module that uses plug-in Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) with SC connectors to customers wishing to "mix and match" interface types on a single module using multimode or single-mode fiber
  • The GBICs are available in short distance (SX), long distance (LX) and extended distance (XD and ZX)
  • Hot Swap Capability
  • Auto-Sensing Port(s)
  • Egress Port Mirroring
Product Line Passport
Shipping Weight (Approximate) 24 lb
NSN Part Number 6.00E+12
SKU UNSPSC 43222600
SKU UPC 7.04E+11


8 x GBIC

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: DS1404038 Nortel Passport 8608GBE Routing Switch

How do you rate this product? *

1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star