CISCO WS-X4248-RJ45V

MSRP: $6,495.00
SKU :
GROUP-213388
Quick Overview
48 x 10/100Base-TX

In stock

MFR Part # Condition Our Price Qty
WS-X4248-RJ45V
WS-X4248-RJ45V USED
WS-X4248-RJ45V NEW
$270.00
WS-X4248-RJ45V REF
$35.00
Request Quote
OR
img

100% Secure

100% Money-Back Guarantee

Best Price

Paypal world seller

PRODUCT SPECS

Additional Information

Manufacturer CISCO
Manufacturer Part Number WS-X4248-RJ45V
SKU GROUP-213388
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch expands Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) support. PoE, offers greater flexibility and mobility to users by delivering standards-based integrated power to increase network flexibility and usefulness with the support of new devices, services, and applications. IEEE 802.3af PoE compliance is provided in the Catalyst 4500 Series with the introduction of this new line card and Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)EW and CatOS Software Release 8.3(1)GLX to meet the needs of enterprise and commercial customers. The new line card enhance the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series portfolio by giving customers the flexibility to support either the IEEE 802.3af standard or the Cisco prestandard PoE implementation on the same line card. This ensures backward compatibility with existing Cisco powered devices. This line cards support up to 15.4 Watts per port on all ports, optional power classifications, and intelligent power-management features. The new cards are compatible with any Catalyst 4500 Series or Catalyst 4000 Series chassis and can be deployed with any Supervisor Engine.

Description This module provides six ports of dedicated 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for high-speed backbone switch-to-switch applications or smaller server-farm applications. It makes use of versatile GBIC technology, so intra-building multimode connections can be intermixed with long-distance campus single-mode connections. All ports can utilize Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel technology for high-speed interconnection applications.
Application/Usage Switching Network
Height 1.2"
Width 14.4"
Depth 16"
Brand Cisco
Compatibility
  • Catalyst 4503 Switch
  • Catalyst 4506 Switch
  • Catalyst 4507R Switch
  • Catalyst 4510R Switch
  • Catalyst 4003 Switch
  • Catalyst 4006 Switch
Form Factor Rack-mountable
Product Name CISCO WS-X4248-RJ45V
Input Voltage
  • 110 V AC
  • 220 V AC
Interfaces/Ports Details 48 x RJ-45 10/100Base-TX LAN
Limited Warranty 90
Manageable Yes
Management Port Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbit/s
Media Type Twisted Pair
Memory Card Supported CompactFlash
Alt Part No WSX4248RJ45V
Model WS-X4248-RJ45V
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
Product Type Switching Module
Additional Information
  • To provide PoE with the 48-port PoE 10/100BASE-TX switching module in a Catalyst 4006 switch, you must have a power entry module (PEM) and a power shelf installed
  • Power over Ethernet: Up to 15.4 W per powered device on all 48 ports (to a 312 W total on the Catalyst 4006)
  • Auto MDIX is not supported
  • Power regulation: Internal on the switching module
  • Enterprise and commercial: Designed to power IP phones, wireless base stations, video cameras, and other IEEE-compliant powered devices
Power Source Power Supply
Product Line Catalyst
NSN Part Number 7.03E+12
SKU UNSPSC 43222600
SKU UPC 7.46E+11
Usb Yes
Description

Details

This module provides six ports of dedicated 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for high-speed backbone switch-to-switch applications or smaller server-farm applications. It makes use of versatile GBIC technology, so intra-building multimode connections can be intermixed with long-distance campus single-mode connections. All ports can utilize Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel technology for high-speed interconnection applications.
Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: CISCO WS-X4248-RJ45V

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Price
Quality